Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Effective Date: 18 August 2018

Southern Cross Horticulture (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

The Information that we collect

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name & contact information
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email newsletter
  • how you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter a certain type of information, we'll be unable to provide specific services.

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.SouthernCrossHorticulture.co.nz. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on SouthernCrossHorticulture.co.nz
  • how long you spend on each SouthernCrossHorticulture.co.nz page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We also collect data in order to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to users who request them
  • allow you to access our services

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with supplier organisations, other Dunstan Group departments and agencies.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum needed for the purposes.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us.

Contact us

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@southerncrosshorticulture.co.nz, or (+64)7 543-2086, or 250 Keenan Road, Pyes Pa, Tauranga 3172, New Zealand.

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@neonhive.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the top of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, DG will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Have any concerns?

Drop us a line

arrow_back
Prev
Terms Of Use
Next
arrow_forward
Cookie Policy